Online Privacy Policy

We at Crawford Group respect your privacy. We are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”) that you share with us. This Online Privacy Policy is designed to help you understand the care with which we intend to treat your Personal Information.

The effective date of this Online Privacy Policy is March 1, 2016.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal Information includes any information that may be used to identify an individual, such as a first and last name, a home or other physical address, a telephone or facsimile number, an email address and/or other contact information. We may need to obtain or may choose to provide use with your Personal Information in order to process requests and/or to provide you with information or services.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE GATHER/TRACK?

We request Personal Information when you register an account with us, submit information about yourself to us, request information about services, request a service, correspond with us or engage in certain other activities through our Web site. You make the decision whether to proceed with any activity that requests or requires Personal Information. If you do not wish to provide the requested information, however, you may be unable to complete the matter.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER/TRACK?

We often use your Personal Information to provide you with information about new services, informative emails, and research on future service ideas or improvements. Additionally, we use Personal Information to allow you to obtain access to services, information about services or otherwise engage in other activities you select.

WITH WHOM MAY WE SHARE THE INFORMATION WE GATHER/TRACK?

Except as disclosed in this Online Privacy Policy and/or with your consent, we will not intentionally disclose any Personal Information about you to any third party, or sell, trade, or give out your email address to companies or other organizations.

Occasionally, we may share Personal Information with our selected business partners for the purpose of providing you with improved services. If you prefer that we not provide your information to our business partners, you may let us know by using one of the methods described below in this Online Privacy Policy. The Personal Information that you have provided us may be transferred to other Crawford Group offices. We may also retain the services of outside contractors to provide services for us. They may be used to provide training services, technical support, to develop improved services, to handle order processing or to perform other services. We require that these contractors keep the Personal Information of our users secure and confidential. We also require that these contractors use Personal Information only on behalf of Crawford Group. Please be advised that in certain instances, it may be necessary for Crawford Group to disclose Personal Information to government officials or otherwise as required by our legal obligations.

Your Personal Information may be processed in the country in which it was collected and/or in other countries where laws regarding the processing of Personal Information may be more or less stringent than the laws of the United States and/or the State of California.

CHOICE/OPT-OUT

Crawford Group provides a number of ways for you to “opt-out” of receiving additional information from us or having us provide your Personal Information to our partners and outside contractors. We may offer you these choices at the time you give us your information. Users who no longer wish to receive our promotional communications may opt-out of receiving these communications by replying to an email communication and writing “unsubscribe” in the subject line of the email or by emailing us at privacy@crawfordgroup.com.

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

Some of our Web pages utilize “cookies,” “web beacons” and other tracking technologies. A “cookie” is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about your Web site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a Web user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them. You may set your browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser.

Web beacons, also known as clear GIFs or tracking pixels, are markers on Web pages, email messages, or other content that are linked to third party tracking tools and technologies that we may use or license to provide features of our services. They may be used with cookies, and may be either visible or invisible. Collected information includes, but is not limited to, data about which pages you access, how you interact with online content, how you use our Web site and services, and what links you choose to click on. We may use third party data collection, tracking, analytics, and ad serving tools to gather and analyze this data.

Tracking technologies may record information such as Internet domain and host names; Internet protocol (IP) addresses; browser software and operating system types; clickstream patterns; and dates and times that our site is accessed. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies allows us to improve our Web site and your Web experience. We may also analyze information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics

DO NOT TRACK SIGNALS

In the event that you enable or send a “Do Not Track” signal or similar mechanism relating to the tracking of browsing activities, please note that Crawford Group does not have practices or protocols in place to honor or respond to such requests. Crawford Group, however, only collects the types of information otherwise described in this Online Privacy Policy.

LINKS TO BUSINESS PARTNERS AND CO-BRANDED SITES

Our Web pages may contain links to other sites. We do not necessarily share Personal Information with those websites and are not responsible for their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of those companies. Our Web pages may contain links to websites operated by other companies. Some of these third-party sites may be co-branded with a Crawford Group logo, even though they are not operated or maintained by Crawford Group. Although we choose our business partners carefully, Crawford Group is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites operated by third parties that are linked to our site. Once you have left our Web pages, you should check the applicable privacy policy of the third party website to determine how they will handle any information they collect from you.

CHILDREN AND PRIVACY

Our Web pages do not target and are not intended to attract children under the age of 13. Crawford Group does not knowingly solicit Personal Information from children under the age of 13 or send them requests for Personal Information.

ACCESS/ACCURACY

To the extent that you do provide us with Personal Information, Crawford Group wishes to maintain accurate Personal Information. Where we collect Personal Information from you on the Web, our goal is to provide a means of contacting Crawford Group should you need to review, update or correct that Personal Information. If for any reason those means are unavailable or inaccessible, you may send updates and corrections about your Personal Information by email to privacy@crawfordgroup.com and we will make reasonable efforts to incorporate the changes in your Personal Information that we hold as soon as practicable.

YOUR CONSENT

By using this Web site, you consent to the terms of our Online Privacy Policy and to Crawford Group’s processing of Personal Information for the purposes given above as well as those explained where Crawford Group collects Personal Information on the Web.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Crawford Group reserves the right to change this Online Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the Online Privacy Policy will govern our use of your Personal Information. Accordingly, should this Online Privacy Policy change, we intend to take every reasonable step to ensure that these changes are brought to your attention by posting all changes prominently on our Web pages for a reasonable period of time. By continuing to access or use Crawford Group’s services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Online Privacy Policy.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our Online Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

CRAWFORD COMMUNICATIONS GROUP, a California corporation
910 Campisi Way, Suite 2D
Campbell, CA 95008
Phone: 408.343.0200
Facsimile: 408.343.0900
Email: privacy@crawfordgroup.com

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Beginning on January 1, 2005, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits customers of Crawford Group who are California residents to request certain information regarding Crawford Group’s disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To request such information, please contact us using one of the options listed above under the heading “Contact Information.”

Within thirty (30) days of receiving such a request, we will provide a list of the categories of personal information disclosed to separate legal entities for their direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding calendar year, along with the names and addresses of these entities. This request may be made no more than once per calendar year. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted other than to the email or mailing addresses specified in this paragraph.